Privacy Policy

In this Privacy Policy (‘Policy’), “we”, “our” and “us” refer to Veretis Group Pty Ltd (ABN 80 091 447 942).

We are committed to protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (‘Privacy Act’), other privacy laws and by a strict code of conduct that govern how health service providers collect, use, disclose and store your personal and sensitive information.

This Policy explains the types of personal information we collect, how we collect and use this information, who we may disclose it to, how you can access and change your personal information and making a privacy complaint.

What information we collect
Personal information means information or an opinion about you where your identity is clearly or reasonably apparent, whether or not that information is recorded in a material form. We only collect personal information from you which is reasonably necessary for conducting our business, providing services to you and meeting our legal obligations.

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your personal information directly from you. The type of personal information that we collect depends on the nature of your dealings with us, and may include name, title, occupation, employer and date of birth, contact details including email address, phone number, fax number and physical/postal address, career and personal history, information about your psychological and legal needs, information about your business or personal affairs, financial records, credit card information, licence details, and any other information we consider necessary to assist our provision of services to you. Where such information pertains to an identified individual – Personal Data may also include network and device data such as IP address and device or advertising identifiers and information we obtain using cookies or other tracking technologies

Collection of sensitive information
Sensitive Information includes things such as race, sexual orientation, political opinions, members of a trade association or trade union, criminal record or health information. It is our aim to obtain your consent before collecting any sensitive information about you. However, in some circumstances we are permitted to collect sensitive information without your consent, including where there is a ‘permitted general situation’ or a ‘permitted health situation’ under the Privacy Act, or as required or authorised under law or pursuant to a court order.

If you contact our organisation in regard to organising psychology services covered by your organisations’ Employee Assistance Program (‘EAP’), we will try to exclude you from marketing communications but do not guarantee this. If you wish to completely avoid this possibility, you can contact our office via your EAP number to book an appointment.

How we collect your personal information
We may collect personal information about you via any means, including when you deal with us in person, via telephone, e-mail or through our website.

While you are engaged with us, it may also be necessary to collect your personal information from third parties such as organisations with which you have or had dealings. If we do, we will not do so unless you consent to the collection of the information, or it is unreasonable or impracticable to collect the information from you. If it is unclear to us whether you have consented to the collection of personal information from a third party, we will take reasonable steps to contact you to ensure that you are aware of the reason and purpose of the collection.

Unsolicited personal information
If we receive personal information which was not solicited by us, we will assess whether it is information we would ordinarily be permitted to collect. If it is not, we will destroy the information as soon as practicable where reasonable and lawful to do so.

Consequences of not providing personal information
If you do not wish for us to collect certain information, you will need to tell us so we can discuss any consequences this may have in relation to our services. If you do not provide us with certain personal information, this may impact our ability to provide you with quality care and services.

Cookies
Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. We may use cookies so when you use our website we may collect information about your location or activity, including your IP address and whether you have accessed third party websites. This information is not linked to any personal information you may provide and cannot be used to identify you. You should be able to configure your computer so that it disables cookies or does not accept them.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

Storage and security
We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information that we hold, whether in electronic form of materials stored or generated in hard copy. However, we are not liable for any unauthorised access to this information. We may store your data on servers provided by a third party hosting vendor with whom we have contracted

Confidentiality
We are bound by professional obligations of confidentiality. We will always treat information we receive in accordance with these principles.

Use of your personal information
We will use your personal information for the primary purpose for which we have collected it and related purposes including providing our services to you, issuing bills, responding to your enquiries and so forth.

In addition, we may use and disclose your Personal Data for the following purposes, to:

  1. send you marketing communications in relation to our sales, products, services, promotions or the Platforms;
  2. send you marketing communications in relation to the sales, products, services or promotions of business partners, including promotional mail together with your order;
  3. deliver ads that are related to our products and services that are targeted and personalised to your interests, attributes, preferences and experiences on the Platforms or other websites, apps or online platforms;
  4. enable businesses to deliver ads which are related to their products and services which may be of interest to you;
  5. provide you with any add-on or premium services;
  6. invite you to our private customer events;
  7. process your participation in our promotions and giveaways (including contacting you if you win, displaying your details online, publishing your name in relevant newspapers or disclosing details of winners to relevant authorities, if required by law), initiatives or any request for additional Personal Data such as customer surveys;
  8. process your participation in our business partners’ loyalty or point redemption programs;
  9. conduct market and customer research, analysis or tracking;
  10. promote our products and services on our Platforms;
  11. manage the administrative and business operations of Veretis Group and complying with internal policies and procedures;
  12. improve your customer experience across all touchpoints and training our customer experience team, such as by recording and monitoring phone calls;
  13. any specific purpose in relation to a particular product or service, which we may separately notify you on the product or service page; and
  14. as part of or in anticipation of a business sale, merger, consolidation, investment, change in control, transfer of substantial corporate assets, reorganisation, liquidation, or similar business transaction or corporate event.
    (collectively, the “Additional Purposes”)

We may also use or disclose your Personal Data for secondary purposes in accordance with the Privacy Act or with your further consent.

Finally, we may we also collect information about you in an aggregated and anonymous basis – in order to conduct internal analysis of traffic patterns within our Website. This information is used by us to administer and improve our education and training products and services.

Disclosure of personal information
We may share your personal information with third parties such as solicitors, barristers, law firms, psychologists, other health professionals, expert consultants and other service providers in order to provide you with our services. We may disclose information to entities located overseas. As our services have a global reach, it is impractical for us to exhaustively list the locations of these overseas recipients.

Our policies and procedures ensure that we treat your information confidentially and discreetly.

Third party sites
Our website has links to other websites that are not owned or controlled by us. We are not responsible for these websites or the consequences of you accessing to those websites. We recommend that you refer to the privacy statement of the sites you visit.

Google Analytics And Google Optimize

Veretis Group uses certain Google Analytics functions. Please see this link for how your data is collected and this link for instructions on how to opt-out of any Google Analytics data tracking

Veretis Group may use Google Analytics features based on Display Advertising, including but not restricted to the following: Google Optimize, Remarketing, Google Display Network Impression Reporting, DoubleClick Campaign Manager Integration, and Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting. Using the Google Ads Settings, you can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and Google Optimize and customise Google Display Network ads

Veretis Group also uses Remarketing with Google Analytics to advertise online; third-party vendors, including Google, may show Veretis Group ads on sites across the internet. Veretis Group and third-party vendors, including Google, use first-party Tracking Technologies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party Tracking Technologies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to inform, optimise, and serve ads based on visitors’ past visits to Veretis Group, as well as report how ad impressions, other uses of ad services, and interactions with these ad impressions and ad services are related to visits to Veretis Group

When you log on to the Veretis Group website, Veretis Group with the help of Google Analytics may use your browsing behaviour to connect it with any other data that has previously been provided by you, in accordance with this policy.

Accessing your personal information
You have a right to access your personal information held by us. If you would like to do so, please send your request by email to [email protected] or post to Suite 902/903, Level 9, 37 Bligh St, Sydney NSW 2000 Australia. We will respond to the request within a reasonable period of time. We may charge a reasonable fee for retrieving your personal information and providing you with a copy of it. We may refuse to provide you with certain information where permitted or required by law.

Procedure for complaints
If you have a complaint about our privacy practices, please send in details of your complaint to [email protected] or by post to Suite 902/903, Level 9, 37 Bligh St, Sydney NSW 2000 Australia. We will endeavour to respond to any complaint within 30 days. If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint you may seek a review by contacting the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner using the information available at www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints.

Changes to our Privacy Policy We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to comply with legislative updates. We encourage you to periodically review this Policy to be informed of how we are protecting your information.

Contact
It is important that you read through and become familiar with this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy in order to comply with legislative updates or in order to reflect any changes that we make in the way that we collect or store your personal information.

By entering your details you give Veretis Group permission to add you to their database for promotional purposes.

If you require further information regarding this Privacy Policy please contact us on +61 2 9929 8515 or [email protected].